Shoppers Online: 58
 









 

 

Home » CarrierOils
Carrier Oils   Page 1 of 2   Next>>

Our Carrier oils are of the highest quality. Comes in a 4 oz plastic bottle. Please see below for more detailed descriptions of our carrier oils.


 


Click to see full size image
Click to see full size image
Click on Image For Larger View

#476  Apricot Kernel Oil



Apricot Kernel Oil is a light, yet emollient oil that is high in oleic and linoleic acids. It is similar in feel and properties to sweet almond oil and is readily absorbed into the skin. It is recommended for mature skin, sensitive skin and skin that is inflamed, irritated or dry. Apricot Kernel Oil makes a wonderful massage oil for babies and adults and is great for use in creams, lotions, balms, lip care, hair care and soaps.

You are buying one 4 oz bottle per price.

 

 
Our Price:  $1.99  

Units:       Each


Click to see full size image
Click to see full size image
Click on Image For Larger View

#477  Aloe Vera Oil



Known as the medicine plant, aloe can be used to treat burns, infections and accelerate the body's natural healing process. In addition, aloe is a wonderful skin softener so it makes a great choice for lotion, massage cream & soap recipes.

You are buying one 4 oz bottle per price.

 

 
Our Price:  $2.99  

Units:       Each


Click to see full size image
Click to see full size image
Click on Image For Larger View

#478  Avocado Oil



Avocado oil has been used in African skin treatments for centuries. This highly therapeutic oil is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, B5 (Panthothenic acid), Vitamin D, E, minerals, protein, lecithin and fatty acids. It is a useful, penetrating nutrient for dry skin and eczema. Avocado oil is said to have healing and regenerating qualities. It should be used as a massage oil at 10% dilution. Use in creams, lotions, balms, body butters, hair oils and lip balms. It also has a high percentage of unsaponifiables, making it a nice oil to use in soap. Although it can be used as a major portion of oils for a sensitive skin bar, it is costly. As such, most soap makers use a small percentage of avocado oil.

You are buying one 4 oz bottle per price.

 

 
Our Price:  $2.99  

Units:       Each


Click to see full size image
Click to see full size image
Click on Image For Larger View

#479  Shea Oil



Shea Oil is obtained by cold pressing of the fruits (seeds) of the karite tree. During the pressing of the butter, a liquid fraction appears which offers an exceptional elegant skin feel that also promotes anti-inflammatory properties. Due to its high content of unsaponifiables, it protects the skin against weather, sun and aging. Shea is well known to assist cutaneous dryness, dermatitis and dermatoses, eczema, solar erythema and burns.

You are buying one 4 oz bottle per price.

 

 
Our Price:  $3.99  

Units:       Each


Click to see full size image
Click to see full size image
Click on Image For Larger View

#480  Grapeseed Oil



Grapeseed oil is rich in vitamins, minerals, linoleic acid and other essential fatty acids which help strengthen tissue cells and help preserve the natural moisture of the skin. It is a good, light, slightly astringent, penetrating oil for massage. Use in lotions, creams, lip balms, eye creams, soaps and special formulations intended for dry, damaged or aging skin.

You are buying one 4 oz bottle per price.

 

 
Our Price:  $1.99  

Units:       Each


Click to see full size image
Click to see full size image
Click on Image For Larger View

#481  Sweet Almond Oil



Sweet almond oil is a great emollient for softening and conditioning the skin. It is well suited for eczema, psoriasis and itchy, dry and inflamed skin. It is rich in essential fatty acids and vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E. Sweet almond oil is light and penetrates easily making it a great massage oil or after bath oil. Use it in creams, lotions, lotion bars, balms, scrubs, massage oils and soap. It saponifies easily and yields a mild soap with good lather. It can be used as a large percentage of the fats or as an oil added at trace.

You are buying one 4 oz bottle per price.

 

 
Our Price:  $2.99  

Units:       Each


Click to see full size image
Click to see full size image
Click on Image For Larger View

#482  Hemp Seed Oil



This Hemp oil has the lowest amount of saturated fatty acids and the highest amount of the polyunsaturated essential fatty acids (linoleic and linolenic acids) making it a key nutritive ingredient in anti-inflammatory skin care formulations. Hemp oil is said to aid in the healing of skin lesions, dry skin, inflammations of the skin and joints. Use hemp seed oil in your soaps, lotions, lip balms and special formulations for dry, damaged or aging skin. Combine hemp oil with herbal infusions and butters to create healing balms and salves.

You are buying one 4 oz bottle per price.

 

 
Our Price:  $4.99  

Units:       Each


Click to see full size image
Click to see full size image
Click on Image For Larger View

#483  Safflower Oil



This Safflower oil has a very high percentage of linoleic acid. It, therefore, helps to moisturize, nourish and restructure the skin. Safflower oil is a nice oil for use in balms, creams and lip balm. It also works well in salt and sugar scrubs as well as bath bombs and dispersing bath oils.

You are buying one 4 oz bottle per price.

 

 
Our Price:  $1.99  

Units:       Each


Click to see full size image
Click to see full size image
Click on Image For Larger View

#484  Macadamia Oil



This Macadamia nut oil is a very stable oil because of its mono-unsaturated nature. The high content of palmitoleic acid also makes macadamia nut oil an effective anti-oxidant. It is suitable for all skin types but is particularly good for dry or mature skin because of its high percentage of palmitoleic acid. The palmitoleic acid protects the skin just like human sebum does. It penetrates and hydrates the skin quickly making it an ideal ingredient in lotions, creams, balms, massage oils and bath oils.

You are buying one 4 oz bottle per price.

 

 
Our Price:  $3.99  

Units:       Each


Click to see full size image
Click to see full size image
Click on Image For Larger View

#485  Sunflower Oil



This Sunflower oil is very high in essential fatty acids. It helps to moisturize, regenerate and condition the skin. Sunflower oil can be used as a main oil or in a blend for lotions, salt scrubs, bath oils and massage oils. It is good for mature, sensitive, dry or damaged skin.

You are buying one 4 oz bottle per price.

 

 
Our Price:  $3.99  

Units:       Each


 
Page 1 of 2   Next>>
1  2 

 

 

 

All Rights Reserved © 2006 
Website Built with
DIYeStores.com
Visits: 162056

 

Shopping Cart

Cart Value: $0.00
Cart Items:
0
View Cart

 

Featured Products

Click to see Detail
Pinkberry Sherbet CP Liquid Soap Dye For Soap Making
$2.49
Click to see Detail
Goat's Milk All Natural Melt & Pour Soap Base
$4.99
Click to see Detail
Flower Groove Cellophane Gift Bags
$1.99
Click to see Detail
Milky Way Flower Power (3 Cavities) Soap Mold For Soap Making
$6.99
Click to see Detail
Milky Way Guest Bee (5 Cavities) Soap Mold For Soap Making
$6.99
Click to see Detail
Sterling Blue & White Earrings
$8.99
Click to see Detail
Walnut Shell Flour
$0.99

 

Search Products

Enter Keyword and click Go to Search Products